Temporary Residence with a Schengen Visa

General

Are you the citizen of a state from which you can only enter Germany with a visa? Then you must initially apply for this at the German diplomatic mission (embassies, consulates) or at the diplomatic mission of another Schengen country stating the intended purpose of your stay.

You require a Schengen visa (visa for short stays) for the following stays:

Category "A" (airport transit visa) or "C" Schengen visa

Transit by road or air through the Schengen area into a third country (that is not a Schengen country).

Category "C" Schengen visa

Short stay of up to three months within a period of six months from the date of the first entry

It entitles you to short stays in

  • Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands Norway, Austria, Portugal, Sweden, Spain
  • Also Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia and Hungary as well as
  • Switzerland
  • Liechtenstein

Note:

  • You are not allowed to engage in employment with a category "C" visa.
  • You can get a visa for multiple stays with a validity period of up to five years.
  • You require a national visa for a longer-term stay

 

Conditions

  • Your identity has been established and you meet the passport requirement,
  • you can provide for yourself,
  • there is no reason to deport you and
  • there is no entitlement to a residence permit so far:
    your stay does not disrupt or jeopardise the interests of the Federal Republic of Germany.


Note:

The issue of a visa will not be considered if you have been expelled, deported or repatriated.

Inaccurate or incomplete information in the visa process usually result in the refusal of a residence permit after entry. This can also give rise to you being deported.

Documents

  • Passport or replacement passport
  • Proof of the above-mentioned conditions (e.g. letter of commitment from a third party confirming that you can provide for yourself)

Processing time

The processing time is usually between 2 and 10 working days. Delays may occur especially during the peak tourist season.

Legal bases

  • §§ 5,6 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
  • Schengen borders code
  • EU visa regulation
  • Visa code