Temporary Residence with a Schengen Visa

Category "A" (airport transit visa) or "C" Schengen visa

Transit by road or air through the Schengen area into a third country (that is not a Schengen country).

Category "C" Schengen visa

Short stay of up to three months within a period of six months from the date of the first entry

It entitles you to short stays in

  • Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands Norway, Austria, Portugal, Sweden, Spain
  • Also Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia and Hungary as well as
  • Switzerland
  • Liechtenstein
Note: You are not allowed to engage in employment with a category "C" visa. You can get a visa for multiple stays with a validity period of up to five years. You require a national visa for a longer-term stay.

 

Conditions

  • Your identity has been established and you meet the passport requirement,
  • you can provide for yourself,
  • there is no reason to deport you and
  • there is no entitlement to a residence permit so far:
    your stay does not disrupt or jeopardise the interests of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Note:The issue of a visa will not be considered if you have been expelled, deported or repatriated.Inaccurate or incomplete information in the visa process usually result in the refusal of a residence permit after entry. This can also give rise to you being deported.

Documents

  • Passport or replacement passport
  • Proof of the above-mentioned conditions (e.g. letter of commitment from a third party confirming that you can provide for yourself)

Processing time

The processing time is usually between 2 and 10 working days. Delays may occur especially during the peak tourist season.

Legal bases

  • §§ 5,6 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
  • Schengen borders code
  • EU visa regulation
  • Visa code