Temporary Residence with a Residence Permit for a Course of Studies / Language Course / Attending School

Initial granting of a residence permit (people arriving for the first time)

Please contact any Citizen's Service Centre in the city for the initial granting of your residence permit. You can register there with the registration of place of residence and make your application for a residence permit in one bureaucratic process.

Exceptions:

  • At the Citizens' Registration Office (MItte), only registration of place of residence is possible. Residency permits must be requested at the Foreigners' Registration Office located in the same building!
  • The Foreigners' Registration Office is responsible for any applicants arriving in Germany without a v

 

Conditions


The following additional requirements are necessary in addition to the general conditions for granting a permit :

  • Studying or attending school at a
  • Studying/attending school/language course as the main purpose of your stay
  • You can provide for yourself and have health insurance cover in Germany.
  • You meet the conditions for access to the desired educational institution.


Documents


The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  • Completed application form (for residents of Stuttgart!)
  • Valid entry visa for studying, attending school or a language course with a subsequent course of studies
    Note: additional proof that you can provide for yourself when entering without a visa (e.g. grant, letter of commitment, savings book)
  • Valid national passport
  • Proof of admission to your course of studies ("conditional approval") or intensive German language course of school
  • Proof of health insurance cover
  • 1 biometric passport photo

Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points.
The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.

ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.

Legal bases

  • §§ 16 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
  • § 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)
 

Extension of a residence permit

To extend your residence permit, you will receive a letter in good time before it expires, informing you of the documents that are required. At the same time, you will receive an appointment inviting you to attend in person. If you do not receive this letter in good time before the residence permit expires, please contact the Ausländer- und Staatsangehörigkeitsrecht  as soon as possible.

 
Documents


The following documents must be submitted during your visit:

  • Application
  • Current student ID (current certificate of enrolment), proof of the reason and duration of the course of studies in the case of part-time students
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself
    • Bank statements from the last three months with regular in-payments or an
    • Current bank statement or
    • up-to-date letter of commitment or
    • Current proof of a grant
  • TestDaF certificate
  • Valid national passport with a valid residence permit
  • Proof of existing health insurance cover
  • Proof of the doctoral proceedings in the case of PhD students
  • If applicable, proof of your job search after completing your studies
  • 1 biometric passport photo


Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points.
The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in individual cases.

Legal bases

  • §§ 16 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
  • § 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)