Temporary Residence with a Residence Permit for Vocational Training and Continuing Education

The regulation governs the granting of a residence permit for the purpose of vocational training and continuing education. The granting of the permit is dependent on the approval of the Federal Employment Agency in certain cases.

Initial granting of a residence permit (people arriving for the first time)

Please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office to arrange an appointment for the initial granting of your residence permit. You should register beforehand with the police at any Citizen's Service Centre in the city.


Conditions


In addition to the general conditions for granting a permit ,
you can apply for a residence permit for the purpose of vocational training and continuing education in the Federal Republic if

  • the Federal Employment Agency has approved this activity or the training and continuing education is permitted without the approval of the Federal Agency due to a statutory ordinance or an intergovernmental agreement,
  • the training is the main purpose of your stay,
  • you can provide for yourself and have health insurance cover in Germany.


Documents


The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  •  Completed application form (for residents of Stuttgart!)
  • Valid entry visa for the purpose of vocational training and continuing education
    Note: additional proof that you can provide for yourself when entering without a visa (e.g. training contract, letter of commitment, savings book)
  • Passport with visa
  • Application
  • Training contract
  • Proof of health insurance cover
  • 1 biometric passport photo, Photo templates for passport and identity documents (PDF - 1.3 MB)

Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points.
The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.

ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.


Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.

Legal bases

§ 17 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)

Extension of a residence permit

To extend your residence permit, you will receive a letter in good time before it expires, informing you of the documents that are required. At the same time, you will receive an appointment inviting you to attend in person. If you do not receive this letter in good time before the residence permit expires, please contact the Foreigners' Registration Office to arrange an appointment as soon as possible.


Documents


The following documents must be submitted during your visit:

  • Application
  • Current level of education
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself
    • Bank statements from the last three months with regular in-payments or an
    • up-to-date letter of commitment
  • Valid national passport with a valid residence permit
  • Proof of existing health insurance cover
  • 1 biometric passport photo, see Photo templates for passport and identity documents (PDF - 1.3 MB)


Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points.
The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.

ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.

Exceptions are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.


Legal bases


§ 17 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
§ 45 German Immigration Law (AufenthV)