Temporary Residence with a Blue Card

The EU Blue Card is an independent residence permit enabling the holder to engage in highly qualified employment. It was designed to make the immigration of qualified skilled workers easier and more attractive.

Highly qualified foreign citizens wishing to pursue employment in Germany that corresponds with their qualifications can obtain a EU Blue Card.

The EU Blue Card is only issued initially for a maximum of four years. If your employment contract is for a period of less than four years, you will obtain the EU Blue Card for the duration of the employment contract plus three months.


Conditions

The granting of an EU Blue Card requires that

  • you have entered the country with the necessary visa and have already provided the information relevant to the issue of the residence permit in the visa application (in particular regarding the purpose of your stay),
  • your identity has been established and you meet the passport requirement,
  • you receive an annual salary of at least € 50,800
    A minimum salary of € 39,624 applies for certain professions (scientists, mathematicians, engineers, doctors and IT specialists),
  • You have a job that corresponds with your qualifications or a firm job offer that corresponds with your qualifications,
  • the Federal Employment Agency approves the issue of the residence permit (only in cases where approval is required),
  • adequate accommodation is available,
  • there are no reasons to deport you and your stay does not disrupt or jeopardise the interests of the Federal Republic of Germany.

 

Documents

The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  • Completed application form (for residents of Stuttgart!)
  • Valid entry visa for the EU Blue Card
    Note: additional proof needs to be submitted when entering without a visa (e.g. degree certificate, annual salary, job offer)
  • Valid national passport
  • Proof of where you live and a rental agreement
  • Proof of health insurance cover
  • 1 biometric passport photo

Further information


NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


 

ATTENTION! A residence permit will expire if

 

  • the foreigner leaves the country for a reason that is by its very nature not temporary,
  • the foreigner leaves the country and does not return within six months or within the period defined by the Foreigners' Registration Office.

Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.

 


Legal bases


§§ 5, 19a, 39, 45 German Residence Act (AufenthG)