Permanent Residence with a Right to Permanent Residence in the EC

A permit for permanent residence in the EC is comparable to a settlement permit. It is also a permanent residence permit, it entitles you to engage in employment (employed and self-employed work) and gives you greater mobility within the EU region as a citizen of a third country, i.e. foreign citizens have freedom of movement within the European Union (EU) with a right to permanent residence in the EC.


Conditions

The granting of a permit for permanent residence in the EC requires that

  • your identity has been established and you meets the passport requirement
  • You have lived for at least five years without interruption in Germany with a residence permit
  • You can provide for yourself and your family members without recourse to public funds (you are considered able to provide for yourself if your income is at least equivalent to the basic level of social assistance plus the costs for accommodation and heating as well as any health insurance contributions - special rules apply in some cases)
  • Adequate health insurance cover is in place
  • You may engage in employment and have all the necessary permits for this
  • You have paid contributions into the statutory pension scheme or another pension scheme with comparable benefits
  • You can provide accommodation for you and the family members living with you in a family group
  • You have adequate knowledge of the German language (level B1) as well as basic knowledge of the legal and social order and the living conditions in the Federal Republic
  • There is no reason for deportation or other reasons of public safety or order that preclude the granting of permanent residence in the EC
  • Your stay does not disrupt or jeopardise the interests of the Federal Republic of Germany

Documents

The following documents must be submitted to ensure the fast and smooth processing of your application:

  • Valid national passport and residence permit
  • Application form
  • 1 biometric passport photo
  • Proof that you can provide for yourself (employment contract, certificate of employment and statement of earnings, at least the last 3 wage / salary slips)
  • Proof of where you live and a rental agreement
  • If applicable, proof of the permit required to engage in employment (e.g. lawyers, notaries, etc.)
  • Proof of basic knowledge of the legal and social order*
  • Proof of adequate knowledge of the German language (language level B1)*
  • Proof of compulsory or voluntary contributions made over a 60-month period into the statutory pension scheme or a similar pension scheme, *
  • Declaration regarding previous convictions / social security benefits



*Holders of a residence permit or residence entitlement prior to 01.01.2005 only need to have a basic knowledge of the German language.  Proof of basic knowledge of the legal and social order as well as contributions into the statutory pension scheme are not required.

Further information

NOTE:
Further requirements may have to be fulfilled in addition to the above-mentioned points. The final processing of your application will only be considered if all documents are submitted in full.


ATTENTION! An permit for the right to permanent residence in the EC will expire above all if

  • the foreigner stays outside of the territory in which they may have acquired long-term resident status for a period of 12 consecutive months,
  • the foreigner stays outside of the Federal Republic for a period of six years.


    Exceptions to this are possible. Therefore, please always contact your Foreigners' Registration Office in good time in specific individual cases.

    Legal bases

    §§ 9a, 9b, 9c, 9 German Residence Act (AufenthG)
    §§ 44a German Immigration Law (AufenthV)